Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
                    
 

 

Proposed Programe

 

2018 SACI NATIONAL CONVENTION PROGRAM

TIME

Venue 02
Parallel 1

Venue 01
Main Activity

Venue 03
Parallel 2

 

 

Sunday
2nd December 2018

 

14:00-17:00

 

Conference registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday
3rd December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

Opening Ceremony
DST: L Marwala

 

09:30-10:30

 

Opening Plenary (PL1)
Sir Fraser Stoddart

 

 

TEA BREAK (10:30 – 11:00)

 

Analytical
(N Tavengwa)

Physical/ Nanotechnology

Organic

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Lecture K1
P Ndibewu 1782

Keynote Lecture K2
P Makgwane 1730

Keynote Lecture K3
M Peczuh 1596

11:30 – 11:50

 

 

 

11:50 – 12:10

 

 

 

12:10 -12:30

 

 

 

12:30 – 12:40

CONFERENCE GROUP PICTURE

 

 

MEETING: LOC
(12:30 – 13:00)

 

LUNCH
(12:40 – 13:45

13:45 – 14:30

 

2017 Gold Medal Lecture
H Pasch 1701

 

 

Analytical

Physical/ Nanotechnology

Organic

14:30 – 15:00

Keynote Lecture K4

Keynote Lecture K5
P Tseki 1559

Keynote Lecture K6
R Hunter 1419

15:00 – 15:20

 

 

 

15:20 – 15:40

 

 

 

15:40 -16:00

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK (16:00 – 16:30)

16:30 – 17:30

 

L Ackermann 1767 (PL 02)

 

17:45 – 21:15

POSTER SESSION
(light meal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY
4th December 2018

 

08:30 – 09:15

 

2017 Raikes Medal
D Bezuidenhout 1464

 

 

09:15 – 10:00

 

2016 Raikes Medal
Z Tshentu 1669

 

 

 

Physical/ Nanotechnology

Bioorganic/Inorganic

Chromatography

10:00 – 10:30

Keynote Lecture K7
P Mallon 1594

Keynote Lecture K8
N Bathori 1585

ChromSA Keynote
H Potgeiter 1531

10:30 – 10:50

 

 

 

TEA BREAK (10:50 – 11:20)

11:20 – 11:40

 

 

 

11: 40 – 12:00

 

 

 

12:00 – 12:20

 

 

 

12:20 – 12:40

 

 

 

12:40 – 13:10

 

Meeting: SACI Sections Student Delegates

 

LUNCH BREAK
(12:45 – 14:00)

 

Electrochemistry

Inorganic

Organic

14:00 – 14:30

Keynote Lecture K10
P Baker 1746

Keynote Lecture K11
K Koch 1605

Keynote Lecture K12
O Asojo 1535

14:30 – 14:50

 

 

 

14:50 – 15:10

 

 

 

15:10 – 15:30

 

 

 

15:30 – 15:50

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK (15:50 – 16:15)

16:15 – 17:15

 

M Mphahlele 1522 (PL 03)

 

 

18:00 – 21:00

Mayor’s Reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday
5th December 2018

 

08:30 –9:30

 

M Alaee (PL 04)

 

 

Catalysis

Environmental

Chemical Education

09:30 – 10:00

Keynote Lecture K13
S Ojwach 1757

Keynote Lecture K14
P Forbes 1763

Keynote Lecture K15
R Hanson 1538

09:50 – 10:10

 

 

 

10:10 –10:30

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK (10:30 – 11:00)

 

Molecular Modelling

Environmental

Chemical Education/
Nanotechnology

11:00 –11:20

 

 

 

11:20 –11:40

 

 

 

11:40 –12:00

 

 

 

12:00 –12:45

 

2016 Chemical Ed. Medal
H Drummond 1510

 

12:45 –13:30

 

2017 Chemical Ed. Medal
L Pilcher 1764

 

LUNCH
(13:30 – 14:00)

14:00 – 18:00

 

EXCURSIONS
Free evening

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY
6th December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

R Smith 1619 (PL05)

 

09:30-10:30

 

Tom Welton (PL 06)

 

10:30-10:50

 

RSC-SACI MoU

 

 

TEA BREAK (10:50 – 11:30)

 

Environmental

Green Chemistry

Industrial Chemistry

11:30–12:00

Keynote Lecture K16
P Omo-Okoro 1686

Keynote Lecture K17
V Jeena 1533

Keynote Lecture K18
S Marx 1760

11:30-11:50

 

 

 

11:50-12:10

 

 

 

12:10-12:30

 

 

 

12:30-12:50

 

 

 

12:50-13:10

 

 

 

13:10-13:45

 

Meeting: SACI Division Chairs

 

LUCNH
(13:10 – 14:15)

 

Natural Products Chemistry

Green Chemistry

Radiochemistry

14:30-15:00

Keynote Lecture K19
JJ Kiplimo-Bett

Keynote Lecture K20
J Rajput

Keynote Lecture K21
J van Zeevart 1545

15:00-15:20

 

 

 

15:20-15:40

 

 

 

15:40 – 16h00

 

Computer Modelling
S Ehrlich 1675

 

 

TEA BREAK (16:00 – 16:30)

16:30-17:45

Computer Modelling Workshop

 

SciFinder Workshop

19:00-24:00

Gala Dinner

 

 

 

FRIDAY
7th December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

E Iwuoha (PL 07)

 

 

Natural Products Chemistry

Electrochemistry

Molecular Modelling/
Nanotechnology

09:30-09:50

 

 

 

09:50-10:10

 

 

 

10:10-10:30

 

 

 

 

TEA BREAK (10:30 – 11:00)

11:00-11:30

 

South African Journal of Chemistry (T Ford)

 

11:30-12:30

 

Closing Plenary (PL2)
2018 Gold Medal Lecture
K Chibale

 

12:30-13:00

Closing Ceremony

LUNCH
(13:00 – 14:30)